Matter of Harmony P. (Christopher Q.) |
[…] Respondent appeals.
Family Court did not err in granting petitioner's motion without a hearing.[FN2] To establish permanent neglect, petitioner was required to prove by clear and convincing evidence that respondent failed to plan for the child's future for a period of one year, despite diligent efforts on petitioner's part to strengthen the parent-child relationship (see Social Services Law § 384-b [3] [g] [i]; [7] [a]). An agency may move for an order finding that reasonable efforts to return the child to the home are no longer required based upon certain grounds (see Family Ct Act § 1039-b [a], [b]). As relevant here, reasonable efforts shall not be required where the court determines that the parent's rights to a sibling of the subject child "have been involuntarily terminated; unless the court determines that providing reasonable efforts would be in the best interests of the child, not contrary to the health and safety of the child, and would likely result in the reunification of the parent and the child in the foreseeable future" (Family Ct Act § 1039-b [b] [6]).