Borden v 400 E. 55th St. Assoc. L.P.
[…] following five prerequisites: 1) the class is so numerous that joinder of all members, whether otherwise required or permitted, is impracticable, 2) there are questions of law or fact common to the class which predominate over any questions affecting only individual members; 3) the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class; 4) the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interests of the class; and 5) a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy. CPLR 902 also requires the court to examine: 1) the interest of members of the class in individually controlling the prosecution or defense of separate actions; 2) the impracticability or inefficiency of prosecuting or defending separate actions; 3) the extent and nature of any litigation concerning the controversy already commenced by or against members of the class; 4) the desirability or undesirability of concentrating the litigation of the claim in the particular forum; and 5) the difficulties likely to be encountered in the management of a class action.

The burden of establishing the perquisites to class certification rests with the plaintiff. Once met, however, Article 9 of the CPLR is to be liberally construed in favor of granting class certification. Globe Surgical Supply v.