People v Schwartz (Steven)
[…] In any event, we find that the officer's testimony was not incredible as a matter of law (see People v Gouvatsos, 45 AD3d 779 [2007]; People v Pagan, 291 AD2d 509, 510 [2002]), and, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution (see People v Contes, 60 NY2d 620 [1983]), we find that the People proved defendant's guilt of driving a motor vehicle in violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (2) (a) beyond a reasonable doubt. Vehicle and [*2]Traffic Law § 375 (2) (a) provides that "every motor vehicle . . . driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset until one half-hour before sunrise . . . shall display: at least two lighted head lamps on the front . . ." Although no evidence of the time of sunset was adduced at trial, this court may take judicial notice that on April 23, 2009, the time of sunset at the location of the alleged offense was approximately 7:43 P.M. eastern daylight savings time (see People v Smith, 62 AD2d 1043 [1978] ["An