People v Schwartz (Steven)
[…] The record and briefs allude to the officer arresting defendant for driving while intoxicated in addition to issuing a summons for a headlight violation. The officer then confiscated defendant's New York State driver's license while taking him into custody, and also impounded his vehicle. The District Attorney later declined to prosecute the driving while intoxicated charge. The summons issued for the alleged headlight violation was then referred for prosecution to the local criminal court.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (2) (a) provides:

"Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise . . . shall display: (1) at least two lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side, having light sources of equal power. . ."

The judgment should be reversed because the predicate summons should have been dismissed based upon Vehicle and Traffic Law § 376-a (3), which provides: