People v Schwartz (Steven)
[…] The summons issued for the alleged headlight violation was then referred for prosecution to the local criminal court.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (2) (a) provides:

"Every motor vehicle except a motorcycle, driven upon a public highway during the period from one-half hour after sunset to one-half hour before sunrise . . . shall display: (1) at least two lighted head lamps on the front, one on each side, having light sources of equal power. . ."

The judgment should be reversed because the predicate summons should have been dismissed based upon Vehicle and Traffic Law § 376-a (3), which provides:
"If the vehicle is being driven or operated in violation of any provisions of section three hundred seventy-five . . . such officer shall issue a summons, provided, however, that a summons shall not be issued if, in the discretion and at the request of such officer, the defect is corrected in the presence of such officer. . ."

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 376-a (4) provides:

"Any complaint issued for any violation of section three hundred seventy-five . . . shall be dismissed by the court before which the summons is returnable if the [*3]violation as set forth in the summons is corrected not later than one-half hour after sunset on the first full business day after the issuance of the summons and proof of such correction as set forth in subdivision five of this section is submitted to the court. . ."

Therefore, pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 376-a (3), the summons should not have been issued because at the request of the officer the defect was corrected.