People v Gunter |
[…] of New York
against Rita Gunter, Defendant. |
The defendant, Rita Gunter, is charged with endangering the welfare of a
child (P.L. §260.10(1) and criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh
degree (P.L. §220.03). She now moves the Court for an order dismissing the charge of
endangering the welfare of a child for facial insufficiency.
An accusatory instrument upon which the defendant may be held for trial "must allege facts of an evidentiary character' (CPL §100.15[3]) demonstrating reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the crime charged (CPL §100.40[4][b])." People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 (1986). Further, a valid criminal court information must contain non-hearsay factual allegations which, if true, "establish . . . every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof." CPL §100.40(1)(c).
In determining the facial sufficiency of an accusatory instrument, the court must view the
facts in the light most favorable to the People. People v. Contes, 60 NY2d 620, 621
(1983). "That other, innocent inferences could possibly be drawn from the facts is irrelevant on