People v Gunter |
[…] prior experience as a [*2]police officer in drug arrests and
defendant's statements that the substance is in fact what it is alleged to be in that the defendant
stated in substance that it was cocaine and she uses a little.
Deponent further states that deponent observed a girl sitting on the couch in the
above apartment and that said girl is between two and three feet tall and approximately 40
pounds and, in regards to said girl, the defendant stated in substance that the girl is defendant's
granddaughter.
A violation of P.L. §260.10(1) occurs when a person "knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old. . . ." "Actual harm to the child need not result for criminal liability. . . ." People v. Johnson, 95 NY2d 368, 371 (2000). "The statute is broadly written and imposes a criminal sanction for the mere likelihood' of harm." People v. Johnson, 95 NY2d 368, 372 (2000).