People v Mion
[…] In 1961, the Legislature added a provision to County Law § [*2]224(10), that authorized local governments to appropriate their own funds to contract with private agencies to provide counsel for indigent defendants. The most notable use of this authority caused the creation of the Legal Aid Society in New York City.

By statutory scheme, enacted in 1965 as Article 18-B of the County Law, New York enlarged legal representation of indigent persons accused of crime. Criminal Procedure Law § 722 provides that "[e]ach county and the governing body of the city in which a county is wholly contained shall place in operation throughout the county a plan for providing counsel to persons charged with a crime . . .who are financially unable to obtain counsel." There is no statutory definition of what constitutes being "financially unable to obtain counsel" nor any instructive case law as to its meaning. People v. Wheat, 80 Misc2d 844, 365 NYS2d 363 [Suffolk County Court 1975].