Bregman v 111 Tenants Corp.
[…] As to Bregman's motion to amend the complaint, a review of the proposed amended complaint reveals that the causes of action in the proposed pleading are based on Bregman's claim that she is entitled to preferential subletting rights. However, for the reasons stated above, the Co-op cannot provide Bregman with special subletting rights because this would violate section 501( c) of the BCL which requires that "each share shall be equal to every other share of the same class" and so leave to amend must be denied as moot (see Buckley & Co. v City of New York, 121 AD2d 933, 935 [1st Dept 1986][it was error to allow plaintiff to replead because a judgment on the merits may not be undermined by allowing the party whose cause is dismissed a second chance to litigate the