Eastern Sav. Bank, FSB v Aguirre
[…] "State usury laws are preempted by DIDMCA with regard to any loan which: (1) was secured by a first lien on residential real property; (2) was made after March 31, 1980; and (3) meets the definition, with certain qualifications, of a federally related mortgage loan (see 12 USC § 1735f-5 [b]; § 1735f-7a [a][1]; see also Banking Law § 14-a [7])" (JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. v Malarkey, 65 AD3d 718, 719-720 [2009]). To satisfy the third element, the loan at issue must have been "made in whole or in part by any creditor,' . . . who makes or invests in residential real estate loans aggregating more than $1,000,000 per year" (12 USC § 1735f-5 [b][2][D]). Plaintiff has failed to offer any evidence to establish the third element. Although plaintiff's counsel states in his affirmation dated February 22, 2010 that plaintiff originates more than $1 million in loans per year, he lacks personal knowledge of that fact.