People v Patten
[…] I also recognized a tall, male black who was wearing a blue t-shirt with 'SANITATION' on the back as being on the scene of the fight. I responded to the area of the driveway and assisted PO Fales who had been in that area."{**32 Misc 3d at 443}

Pursuant to Criminal Procedure Law § 100.15 (1), a facially sufficient information must contain an accusatory part and a factual part. The accusatory part must designate the offense charged, setting forth every element thereof (see CPL 100.15 [2]; People v Hall, 48 NY2d 927[*3][1979]). The factual part must contain "a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges," which is based either upon the complainant's personal knowledge or upon information and belief (CPL 100.15 [3]).