People v Bartholomew
[…] To the extent that People v Guernsey holds that "electronically tape recorded" is the functional equivalent of a court stenographer, this court declines to follow it (Guernsey at 792).

Having found that this appeal must be taken pursuant to CPL 460.10 (3), the court must next determine whether the defendant's failure to file an affidavit of errors until January 12, 2011 may be excused. A court has no authority to extend the time period for taking an appeal, except as provided by CPL 460.30 (see People v Baez, 49 AD2d 863 [1st Dept 1975]). An extension of time may be permitted where the defendant can establish that the failure to timely file resulted from:

"(a) improper conduct of a public servant or improper conduct, death or disability of the defendant's attorney, or (b) inability of the defendant and his attorney to have communicated, in person or by mail, concerning whether an appeal should be taken, prior to the expiration of the time within which to take an appeal due to defendant's incarceration in an institution and through no lack of due diligence or fault of the attorney or defendant." (CPL 460.30 [1].)

{**31 Misc 3d at 703}The court finds that the failure of defense counsel to properly take the appeal amounts to improper conduct under CPL 460.30 (1) (a).