Centennial El. Indus., Inc. v Ninety-Five Madison Corp.
[…] The determination of whether to vacate a default judgment rests within the sound discretion of the Supreme Court, although a disposition on the merits is favored (see Gerdes v Canales, 74 AD3d 1017, 1017 [2010]; see also Hann v Morrison, 247 AD2d 706, 707 [1998]). Pursuant to CPLR 317, a person "served with a summons other than by personal delivery to him [or her] or to his [or her] agent . . . who does not appear may be allowed to defend the action within one year after he [or she] obtains knowledge of entry of the judgment . . . upon a finding of the court that he [or she] did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend and has a meritorious defense" (CPLR 317). In addition, "[t]he court which rendered a judgment or order may relieve a party from it upon such terms as may be just, on motion . . . upon the ground of . . . excusable default" (CPLR 5015 [a] [1]).