Johns v Van Brunt Motors, Inc.
[…] While Supreme Court agreed that plaintiffs' use of a summons with notice was irregular, it found that it did not deprive the court of personal jurisdiction over defendant and that it was a defect that the court had the power to disregard. In that regard, CPLR 2001 provides: "At any stage of an action, including the filing of a summons with notice, summons and complaint or petition to commence an action, the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity, including the failure to purchase or acquire an index number or other mistake in the filing process, to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced, the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded, provided that any applicable fees shall be paid."

Here, the summons and complaint used by plaintiffs to commence this action was timely filed and a summons with notice was served upon it within the time provided by Supreme Court in its order (see Siegel, NY Prac § 63, at 93 [4th ed]).