Matter of Burke v Verizon Servs. Group
[…] On review, the Workers' Compensation Board found that the employer had waived any current reimbursement, but had reserved its right to future reimbursement, contingent on a schedule loss of use award made on this claim. Further, the Board concluded that since there were no payments currently being made to claimant and no current reimbursement owed to the employer, there is no source of funds upon which a lien for counsel fees can attach. Based on the lack of such a source of funds, the Board denied the request for counsel fees. Claimant now appeals.

Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 25 (4) (a), "[i]f the employer has made advance payments of compensation, or has made payments to an employee in like manner as wages during any period of disability, [the employer] shall be entitled to be reimbursed out of an unpaid instalment or instalments of compensation due, provided [the employer's] claim for reimbursement is filed before [an] award of compensation is made."