People v Meckwood
[…] Defendant also argues that the provision that tolls the 10-year look-back period used to determine if a prior conviction qualifies as a predicate violent felony violates his constitutional right to equal protection of the law (see Penal Law § 70.04 [1] [b] [v]). To qualify as a predicate violent felony, the sentence received for the prior felony conviction "must have been imposed not more than [10] years before commission of the felony of which the defendant presently stands convicted" (Penal Law § 70.04 [1] [b] [iv]). In calculating this 10-year look-back period, "any period of time during which the person was incarcerated for any reason between the time of commission of the previous felony and the time of commission of the present felony shall be excluded and such [10-]year period shall be extended by a period or periods equal to the time served under such incarceration" (Penal Law § 70.04 [1] [b] [v]).