People v Wright
[…] County Court sentenced defendant, as a second felony offender, to an aggregate prison term of 10 years. In 2009, the court, having learned that it failed to impose the mandatory period of postrelease supervision, resentenced defendant to his original sentence plus five years of postrelease supervision. Defendant appeals and we affirm.

Defendant's contention that County Court erred when it advised him that there were no other sentencing options is unavailing. Defendant's argument is premised on Penal Law § 70.85, which provides that, under the circumstances here, "the court may . . . re-impose the originally imposed determinate sentence of imprisonment without any term of post-release supervision" (emphasis added).