Matter of Meegan v Brown |
[…] (2007 NY Slip Op 33683[U], *5 [2007].)
The City appealed. The Appellate Division affirmed for essentially the same reasons as Supreme Court (63 AD3d 1673 [4th Dept 2009]). This Court granted leave and we now reverse.
Public Authorities Law § 3858 (2) provides, in relevant part:
"In carrying out the purposes of this title during any control period, the [BFSA]: . . .{**16 NY3d at 402}
"(c) may impose a wage and/or hiring freeze: (i) During a control period, upon a finding by the [BFSA] that a wage and/or hiring freeze is essential to the adoption or maintenance of a city budget or a financial plan that is in compliance with this title, the [BFSA] shall be empowered to order that all increases in salary or wages of employees of the city and employees of covered organizations which will take effect after the date of the order pursuant to collective bargaining agreements . . . now in existence or hereafter entered into, requiring such salary or wage increases as of any date thereafter are suspended. Such order may also provide that all increased payments for . . . salary adjustments according to plan and step-ups or increments for employees of the city and employees of covered organizations which will take effect after the date of the order pursuant to collective bargaining agreements . . . requiring such increased payments as of any date thereafter are, in the same manner, suspended. . . .