Matter of Meegan v Brown |
[…] Both parties argue that the plain language of the statute supports their position. In our view, neither interpretation is unreasonable. Ultimately, however, the interpretation proffered by the City most comports with the meaning and purpose of the statute.
The legislation plainly permits the BFSA to suspend all salary and wage increases, including any "step-ups" and "increments"{**16 NY3d at 403} (Public Authorities Law § 3858 [2] [c] [i]). It further provides that "no retroactive pay adjustments of any kind shall accrue or be deemed to accrue during the period of wage freeze" (§ 3858 [2] [c] [iii] [emphasis added]). The term "retroactive pay adjustments of any kind" must be read broadly. Subdivision (2) (c) (iii) refers back to (2) (c) (i), which defines the type of adjustments, including differentials, step-ups and increments, that the BFSA is empowered to suspend.