Matter of Carrie B. v Josephine B. |
[…] Thus, petitioner's status as biological mother did not give her standing to seek visitation after her parental rights were terminated and the children were adopted by respondent (see Domestic Relations Law § 117 [1] [a]; Matter of John KK., 34 AD3d 1050, 1052 [2006]; Matter of Morgaine JJ., 31 AD3d 931, 933 [2006]).
Regarding petitioner's contention that she has standing to seek visitation as the children's sister pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 71,[FN2] we note that the statute does not confer automatic standing on siblings. Rather, a brother or sister may apply for visitation only "[w]here circumstances show that conditions exist which equity would see fit to intervene" (Domestic Relations Law § 71).