Matter of Jack P. (Joi Q.)
[…] Accordingly, we see no reason to disturb Family Court's determination (see People v Figueras, 199 AD2d 409, 410 [1993], lv denied 83 NY2d 804 [1994]; Mahoney v Staffa, 168 AD2d 809, 809-810 [1990]).

Nor do we find any basis for disturbing Family Court's decision to proceed on the third day of this four-day fact-finding hearing when respondent alleged that she was unable to attend because of back pain. A litigant does not have an absolute right to be present at all stages of a civil proceeding, including a Family Ct Act article 10 proceeding (see Matter of Robert U., 283 AD2d 689, 690 [2001]). Pursuant to Family Ct Act § 1042, "[i]f the parent or other person legally responsible for the child's care is not present, the court may proceed to hear a petition under this article only if the child is represented by counsel." Here, the children were represented by counsel and Family Court subsequently reopened the proceeding to allow respondent to testify.