Bank of N.Y. v Mulligan |
[…] In my June 3, 2008 decision and order I noted that Real Property Actions and Proceedings
Law (RPAPL) § 1321 allows the Court in a foreclosure action, upon the default of
defendant or defendant's admission of mortgage payment arrears, to appoint a referee "to
compute the amount due to the plaintiff" and plaintiff BNY's application for an order of
reference was a preliminary step to obtaining a default judgment of foreclosure and sale.
(Home Sav. Of Am., F.A. v Gkanios, 230 AD2d 770 [2d Dept 1996]). However, plaintiff
BNY failed to meet the clear requirements of CPLR § 3215 (f) for a default judgment,
which states:
On any application for judgment by default, the applicant
shall file proof of service of the summons and the complaint, or
a summons and notice served pursuant to subdivision (b) of rule
305 or subdivision (a) of rule 316 of this chapter, and proof of
the facts constituting the claim, the default and the amount due
by affidavit made by the party . . . Where a verified complaint has
been served, it may be used as the affidavit of the facts constituting
the claim and the amount due; in such case, an affidavit as to the
default shall be made by the party or the party's attorney. [Emphasis
added].
Plaintiff BNY failed to submit "proof of the facts" in "an affidavit made by the
party." (Blam v
Netcher, 17 AD3d 495, 496 [2d Dept 2005]; Goodman v New York City Health & Hosps. Corp. 2 AD3d
581[2d Dept 2003]; Drake v Drake, 296 AD2d 566 [2d Dept 2002]; Parratta v