Bank of N.Y. v Mulligan |
[…] Advertising Corp., 272 NY 133 [1936]). An agent "is prohibited from acting in any manner
inconsistent with his agency or trust and is at all times bound to exercise the utmost good faith
and loyalty in the performance of his duties." (Lamdin, at 136).
In the instant action, MERS, as nominee for DECISION ONE, not only had no
authority to assign the MULLIGAN mortgage, but no evidence was presented to the Court to
demonstrate DECISION ONE's knowledge or assent to the assignment by MERS to plaintiff
BNY.
cancellation of the notice of pendency. CPLR § 6501 provides that the filing of
a notice of pendency against a property is to give constructive notice to any purchaser of real
property or encumbrancer against real property of an action that "would affect the title to, or the
possession, use or enjoyment of real property, except in a summary proceeding brought to
recover the possession of real property." The Court of Appeals, in 5308 Realty Corp. v O &
Y Equity Corp. (64 NY2d 313, 319 [1984]), commented that "[t]he purpose of the doctrine
was to assure that a court retained its ability to effect justice by preserving its power over the