Matter of Louis v New York City Employees' Retirement Sys.
[…] [Montauk Improv., Inc. v Proccacino, 41 NY2d 913, 914 [1977]).


Second, the MEDICAL BOARD ignored evidence of petitioner ST. LOUIS' alleged inability to perform the physical duties associated with being a registered nurse. It is undisputed that petitioner ST. LOUIS' staff nurse duties required, among other things, lifting, pulling, and pushing, and that there is no light duty nursing in her department [verified answer, exhibit 2, renewal application for disability retirement]. In this regard, Education Law § 6902 (1) states that "[t]he practice of the profession of nursing as a registered professional nurse is defined as diagnosing and treating human responses to actual or potential health problems through such services as casefinding, health teaching, health counseling, and provision of care supportive to or restorative of life and well-being, and executing medical regimens prescribed by a licensed physician."

Further, Education Law § 6901 (1) defines "diagnosing" by nurses as "the identificationof and discrimination between physical and psychosocial signs and symptoms essential to effective execution and management of the nursing regimen.