Matter of Louis v New York City Employees' Retirement Sys.
[…] In this regard, Education Law § 6902 (1) states that "[t]he practice of the profession of nursing as a registered professional nurse is defined as diagnosing and treating human responses to actual or potential health problems through such services as casefinding, health teaching, health counseling, and provision of care supportive to or restorative of life and well-being, and executing medical regimens prescribed by a licensed physician."

Further, Education Law § 6901 (1) defines "diagnosing" by nurses as "the identificationof and discrimination between physical and psychosocial signs and symptoms essential to effective execution and management of the nursing regimen. Such diagnostic privilege is distinct from a medical diagnosis." Education Law § 6901 (2) defines "treating" by nurses as "selection and performance of those therapeutic measures essential to the effective execution and management of the nursing regimen, and execution of any prescribed medical regimen."