People v Jorgensen |
[…] Perez, 83 NY2d 269 (1994), holding that CPL § 200.70 "certainly does not extend the category so far as to allow the addition of an entirely new count"].
The Court also agrees with the defendant that Counts Four and Six of the indictment must be dismissed as time-barred pursuant to CPL § 30.10. These two counts, Operating a Motor Vehicle While Using a Mobile Telephone and Speeding, are both "petty offenses" within the meaning of CPL § 1.20(39) because both are "a violation or a traffic infraction." CPL § 30.10(2)(d) requires that "a prosecution for a petty offense must be commenced within one year after the commission thereof." The People do not dispute that more than one year elapsed between the time of alleged commission of these two offenses, May 30, 2008, and the filing of the instant de novo indictment on or about June 18, 2009.