Matter of Soto v New York State Off. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities |
[…] by the individual; or(2) the issuance or continuation of the license or the granting or
continuation of the employment would involve an unreasonable
risk to property or to the safety or welfare of specific individuals
or the general public.
To determine whether a direct relationship or unreasonable risk exists, pursuant to
Correction Law § 752, the public agency or private employer must "consider the factors
contained in section 753 to determine whether employment or a license should, in its discretion
issue." (Bonacorsa at 614). Correction Law § 753 (1) provides that:
In making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred fifty-two
of this chapter, the public agency or private employer shall consider
the following factors:
the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one
or more criminal offenses.(b) The specific duties and responsibilities necessarily related to
the
license or employment sought or held by the person.(c) The bearing, if any, the [*6]criminal offense or offenses for which the
person was previously convicted will have on his fitness or ability to
perform one or more such duties or responsibilities.(d) The time which has elapsed since the
occurrence of the criminal
offense or offenses.(e) The age of the person at the time of occurrence of the criminal
offense or offenses.(f) The seriousness of the offense or offenses.
(g) Any information produced by the person, or produced on his
behalf, in regard to his rehabilitation and good conduct.(h) The legitimate interest of the
public agency or private employer in
protecting property, and the safety and welfare of specific individuals
or the general public.Further, Correction Law § 753 (2) requires a public agency or
private employer in making its determination to "give consideration to a certificate of relief from
disabilities or a certificate of good conduct issued to the applicant, which certificate shall create
a presumption of rehabilitation in regard to the offense or offenses specified therein."
The failure of an agency to properly consider Correction Law § 753 factors will render
its decision to deny licensure or employment as arbitrary, capricious and an abuse of discretion.
(Gallo v OMRDD, 37 AD3d 984, 986 [3d Dept 2007]; El v NYC Dept. of Educ.,