Matter of Soto v New York State Off. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities |
[…] that the employment of petitioner would present to the safety and welfare of the mentally
retarded and developmentally disabled individuals who would be under his care, and that
accordingly, Petitioner's application must be denied."
Petitioner was 31 years old when he committed his criminal act. He has not been arrested, let
alone convicted of anything else, since serving his sentence. Mr. Kelly's decision, on behalf of
OMRDD, to disapprove employment of petitioner SOTO as an OMRDD bus driver is arbitrary,
capricious and an abuse of discretion. It flies in the face of Correction Law § 753 (1), in
that OMRDD as a public agency in "making a determination pursuant to section seven hundred
fifty-two of this chapter . . . shall consider . . . (a) The public policy of this state, as expressed in
this act, to encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or
more criminal offense." Moreover, pursuant to Correction Law § 753 (2), a public agency
when making its determination "shall also give consideration to a certificate of relief from
disabilities
The Court's function in an Article 78 proceeding