Matter of Soto v New York State Off. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities |
[…] OMRDD's determination
with respect to petitioner SOTO violates the public policy of New York State and decisional law.
The public policy of New York State, articulated in Correction Law § 753 (1) (a), is to
"encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more
criminal offenses." Further, petitioner SOTO's Certificate of Relief from Disabilities, creates a
presumption of rehabilitation. Thus, OMRDD's denial of petitioner SOTO's employment as a bus
driver for its clients "is
The Legislature enacted Correction Law Article 23-A (§§ 750 -755), "Licensure
and Employment of Persons Previously Convicted of One of More Criminal Offenses," in 1976,
to remove barriers to the employment of persons with criminal convictions by prohibiting unfair
prejudice against them in employment and licensure. (Bonacorsa v Van Lindt, 71 NY2d