Matter of Soto v New York State Off. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities |
[…] consideration of whether the impact of the penalty on the individual is so severe that it is
disproportionate to the [*5]misconduct, or to the harm to the
agency or the public in general (Pell, supra at 234)."
In
the instant proceeding, OMRDD's denial of petitioner SOTO's employment as a bus driver for
OMRDD clients is arbitrary, capricious and an abuse of discretion. OMRDD's determination
with respect to petitioner SOTO violates the public policy of New York State and decisional law.
The public policy of New York State, articulated in Correction Law § 753 (1) (a), is to
"encourage the licensure and employment of persons previously convicted of one or more
criminal offenses." Further, petitioner SOTO's Certificate of Relief from Disabilities, creates a
presumption of rehabilitation. Thus, OMRDD's denial of petitioner SOTO's employment as a bus
driver for its clients "is
The Legislature enacted Correction Law Article 23-A (§§ 750 -755), "Licensure