Matter of Soto v New York State Off. of Mental Retardation & Dev. Disabilities |
[…] [2d Dept 1983]). (See Arrocha v Board of Educ. of City of New York, 93 NY2d 361,
365 [1999]; Peluso v Smith, 142 Misc 2d 642, 649 [Sup Ct, New York County 1989];
Camulaire, supra). OMRDD acknowledged in its December 9, 2008-letter that it
considered petitioner SOTO's Certificate of Relief from Disabilities when rejecting his
application. However, OMRDD has not presented any evidence to rebut the presumption of
rehabilitation, nor has OMRDD explained why its rejection of petitioner SOTO was justified in
light of the presumption of petitioner's rehabilitation.
Correction Law § 752 (1) permits the denial of a license when there is "a direct
relationship between one or more of the previous criminal offenses and the specific license or
employment sought." This doesn't apply to the instant petition. In analyzing [*9]the statutory definition of "direct relationship," "a direct
relationship can be found where the applicant's prior conviction was for an offense related to the