Matter of Sandulescu v Caico |
[…] [*3]
The father also argues that Family Court had no right to hold a confirmation hearing because the Support Magistrate, in finding that his violation of the court's orders was willful, did not recommend that he be incarcerated or refer the matter to Family Court for a confirmation hearing. Family Ct Act § 439 (a) states that a Support Magistrate's recommendation that an individual be incarcerated for willfully violating an order of support "shall have no force and effect until confirmed by a judge of the court" (Family Ct Act § 439 [a]).