Tipaldo v Lynn
[…] We also find that Supreme Court erred in not awarding plaintiff predetermination interest. Plaintiff commenced this action pursuant to Civil Service Law § 75-b. This provides that a public employee may not be disciplined for reporting an actual or perceived violation of law and that, if he or she is indeed so disciplined, he or she may commence an action "under the same terms and conditions as set forth in article twenty-C of the labor law"(which governs retaliatory actions against whistleblowers by private employers) (Civil Service Law § 75-b [3] [c]). Labor Law § 740 (5), in turn, states that

"[i]n any action brought pursuant to subdivision four of this section, the court may order relief as follows:

"(a) an injunction to restrain continued violation of this section;

"(b) the reinstatement of the employee to the same position held before the retaliatory personnel action, or to an equivalent position;

"(c) the reinstatement of full fringe benefits and seniority rights;

"(d) the compensation for lost wages, benefits and other remuneration; and

"(e) the payment by the employer of reasonable costs, disbursements, and attorney's fees."