Tipaldo v Lynn
[…] Finally, we note that defendants chose not to call their own expert to offer an alternative theory of the earnings which plaintiff would have lost had he not been the victim of retaliation, or to explain why plaintiff's expert's analysis was flawed in any respect. Accordingly, the only expert opinion before us is plaintiff's, and we see no reason to disturb it.

We also find that Supreme Court erred in not awarding plaintiff predetermination interest. Plaintiff commenced this action pursuant to Civil Service Law § 75-b. This provides that a public employee may not be disciplined for reporting an actual or perceived violation of law and that, if he or she is indeed so disciplined, he or she may commence an action "under the same terms and conditions as set forth in article twenty-C of the labor law"(which governs retaliatory actions against whistleblowers by private employers) (Civil Service Law § 75-b [3] [c]). Labor Law § 740 (5), in turn, states that

"[i]n any action brought pursuant to subdivision four of this section, the court may order relief as follows: