People v Miles
[…] Appeal by the People from an order of the Supreme Court, Rockland County (Kelly, J.), entered November 18, 2009, which granted that branch of the defendant's omnibus motion which was, in effect, pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5) to dismiss the indictment.

Ordered that the order is reversed, on the law, that branch of the defendant's omnibus motion which was, in effect, pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5) to dismiss the indictment is denied, the indictment is reinstated, and the matter is remitted to the Supreme Court, Rockland County, for further proceedings.

Dismissal of an indictment pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5) is appropriate where the grand jury proceeding is defective in that it fails "to conform to the requirements of [CPL article 190] to such degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result" (CPL 210.35 [5]; see 210.20 [1] [c]).