Boeke v Our Lady of Pompei School |
[…] On June 4, 2009, Martinez settled with the plaintiff for the sum of $400,000, and on June 10, 2009, Martinez filed with the Supreme Court a stipulation of discontinuance wherein the plaintiff and Martinez agreed that this action would be discontinued "with prejudice" insofar as asserted against Martinez. This stipulation constituted a release within the meaning of General Obligations Law § 15-108 since it was intended to release Martinez from the action and served to relieve it "from liability to any other person for contribution as provided in article fourteen of the civil practice law and rules" (General Obligations Law § 15-108 [b]; see Tereshchenko v Lynn, 36 AD3d 684, 685-686 [2007]). Accordingly, OLP may not recover on the cross claim for contribution.