Matter of Batti v Town of Austerlitz
[…] The Town Law grants only the owners of land "fronting or abutting" upon a street the right to formally petition for street improvements (Town Law § 200 [1]). However, where—as here—a town board, on its own motion, adopts a resolution to make street improvements, such resolution is subject to a permissive referendum initiated by fronting or abutting property owners and approved by "the owners of real property situate in the proposed benefited area described in the resolution" (Town Law § 200 [10]). Accordingly, nonabutting owners such as Phyllis Batti are afforded a role in deciding whether to undertake a proposed improvement when the referendum process is utilized.