Matter of Batti v Town of Austerlitz
[…] Hence, the Board here exercised its discretion in compliance with the statutes when it imposed an assessment against Phyllis Batti for the improvement at issue. [*3]

Petitioners were afforded an opportunity to be heard at a public hearing concerning the improvements (see Town Law § 200 [7]; see also Town Law § 200 [9]), and Gerard Batti spoke on the topic at the hearing and several Board meetings. While petitioners may not have been entitled to petition for improvements (see Town Law § 200 [1]), or for a permissive referendum if the Town Board acted on its own motion, Phyllis Batti would have been entitled to vote on such a proposition had a referendum been initiated (see Town Law § 200 [10] [requiring approval in referendum by "affirmative vote of a majority of the owners of real property situate in the proposed benefited area"]). Her inability to participate in every aspect of the petition and referendum process does not defeat the Board's rational determination that her property is especially benefited by the improvement.