Matter of Batti v Town of Austerlitz
[…] In fact, we do not agree with that statutory interpretation, which the Comptroller has stated is based upon his understanding of the legislative intent rather than the plain language of the statute (see 1994 Ops St Comp No. 94-27). Town Law § 200 deals with the right of abutting property owners to petition for an improvement, making no reference whatsoever to how the funds to pay for such improvements will be collected. Town Law § 202, by contrast, deals with how the revenue for such improvements will be obtained, namely from those "several lots and parcels of lands which the town board shall determine and specify to be especially benefited by the improvement" (Town Law § 202 [2]). The statute does not require the town board to impose an assessment for improvement only against the owners of land abutting and fronting the street.