People v Khaimov
[…] McNamara, 78 NY2d 626, 629 [1991], citing CPL §100.40 (1) (b), (c); People v. Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133, 136-137 [1987];People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]). The allegations must give the defendant sufficient notice to prepare a defense and prevent him from being tried twice for the same offense (People v Casey, 95 NY2d [*2]354, 360). Further, conclusory allegations alone are insufficient (People v. Dumas, 68 NY2d 729 [1986]). The proceeding is fatally defective if the accusatory instrument fails to meet these requirements (People v. Casey, 95 NY2d 354).

New York Penal Law § 240.30 (1) provides that a person is guilty of Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree when with the intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another, he or she: "[e]ither (a) communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm; or (b) causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm." Penal Law § 240.30 (2) states that a person is guilty of the charge when with the intent to harass, threaten, annoy or alarm, he or she "makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication."