People v Khaimov
[…] Penal Law § 240.30 (2) states that a person is guilty of the charge when with the intent to harass, threaten, annoy or alarm, he or she "makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication."

The accusatory instrument upon which the defendant is arraigned reads as follows: