People v Portorreal |
[…] A defendant's knowledgeable possession of contraband may be established by circumstantial evidence demonstrating the defendant's control over premises where the contraband is found (see People v Tirado, 47 AD2d 193, 194-195 [1st Dept 1975], aff'd, 38 NY2d 955 [1976]).
Under Penal Law § 260.10(1), "a person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when he knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his life or health."
The aim of the Endangering the Welfare of a Child statute is to protect "the physical health, morals and well-being of children . . . ." (People v Bergerson, 17 NY2d 398, 401 [1966]).