People v Chang |
[…] Additionally, the defendant claims that he was not alone with Ms. Rivera and that she was not
exposed to exposed to drugs, alcohol or pornography in his apartment. Thus he contends that the
charge of Endangering the [*3]Welfare of a Child is unsupported.
Additionally, he posits that "the mere refusal to give information or even lying to the police is
insufficient" to satisfy the elements of Obstructing Governmental Administration. Accordingly,
he seeks dismissal of the information for facial insufficiency.
Under Penal Law § 260.10(1), "a person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when he knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old or directs or authorizes such child to engage in an occupation involving a substantial risk of danger to his life or health."
The aim of the statute is to protect "the physical health, morals and well-being of children . . . ." (People v Bergerson, 17 NY2d 398, 401 [1966]).