People v Carter |
[…] establish every element of the crime charged, People v. Moore, 5 NY3d 725, 800 NYS2d 49 (2005); People v. Thomas, 4 NY3d 143,
791 NYS2d 68 (2005) See: People v. Badue, 2009 WL 531185 (App.Term 9th &
10th Jud. Dists. 2009); People v. Grullon, 9 Misc 3d 1120(A), 862 NYS2d 810 (Crim.Ct.
NY Co. 2005); People v. Square, 20 Misc 3d 1126(A), 872 NYS2d 693 (Crim.Ct. NY
Co. 2008)
Accordingly, that branch of the Defendant's motion seeking an order dismissing the charge of Disorderly Conduct is granted; and, it is hereby
ORDERED, that Count 5 is dismissed.
Penal Law § 260.10(1), under which the Defendant is charged, provides, in pertinent part, "A person is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when he knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years ...."
The factual allegations set forth in the information in support of this charge allege:
your deponent did observe the defendant the defendant (sic) seated in a car
with her 19 month old child laying across her lap without being restrained in a child seat or