People v Gundarev |
[…] odor of alcohol on his breath, and an unsteady gait. (People's Memo 4). The People argue, citing
People v. Espanda, 11 Misc 3d 1067(A), 816 NYS2d 699 (Crim Ct Queens Co 2006),
that together, these facts provide reasonable cause to believe that Defendant was driving under
the influence of alcohol, and thus the accusatory instrument is facially sufficient. (People's
Memo 4).
The Defendant does not appear to dispute that the complaint properly alleges the element of
"impairment." Thus, only the element of "operation" remains at issue in this case. CPL § 60.50 provides: "[a] person may not be convicted
of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without
additional proof that the offense charged has been committed." [emphasis added]. The
corroboration of confession rule aims to protect against the "danger that a crime may be
confessed when no crime in any degree has been committed by anyone." People v.
Lytton, 257 NY 310, 178 N.E. 290 (1931). See also People v.