Robinson v Holder |
[…] the familial relationship between she and the owners of the Subject Property, the father and
grandmother of Respondent's child, and, as such, she may not be evicted in a summary
proceeding. The question before this Court is given the circumstances of this case, whether
Petitioners may bring a summary license holdover proceeding under RPAPL § 713(7)
against the mother of Mr. Robinson's son and Ms. Robinson's grandchild in addition to the
toddler child himself for the purpose of evicting them from the Subject Property. The Court
answers that question in the negative.
Section 713(7) of the RPAPL provides, in pertinent part, that a summary proceeding may be brought to recover possession of real property after notice has been made if the respondent "is a licensee of the person entitled to possession of the property at the time of the license, and [a] [the] license has expired, or [b] [the] license has been revoked, or [c] the licensor is no longer entitled to possession of the property" (See RPAPL § 713(7)).