Rock v Klepper
[…] Rock, bank charges + processing fees for returned checks (NSF) time/costs related to re rent apartment." Defendant Klepper filed an Amended Counterclaim on December 17, still for $4700, but adding "mailing, late fees & attorney costs." No papers were filed by Defendant Golt.

Plaintiff then filed an Amended Small Claim for $4307.00. Plaintiff's Small Claim seeks return of $2625 paid for rent and security deposit plus $53 interest, as well as $1628.53 travel and lodging expenses for coming to Plattsburgh from Buffalo for court proceedings. P Ex 19.

The Uniform City Court Act § 1804 states that the "Court shall conduct hearings upon small claims in such manner as to do substantial justice between the parties according to the rules of substantive law and shall not be bound by statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading or evidence . . . ."

Trial was held on January 16, 2009. Plaintiff appeared and testified, as did Defendant Klepper.