Rock v Klepper
[…] rescission under New York law . . . . Rather, the availability of the right of rescission usually depends on the circumstances of the particular case." 16 NY Jur2d Cancellation of Instruments § 13. "Relief in the form of cancellation is a matter within the sound discretion of the court and is granted or withheld by it according to what is reasonable and proper under the circumstances of each particular case." 16 NY Jur2d Cancellation of Instruments § 6. "A lease not executed in accordance with statutory requirements may be repudiated as soon as made by either party." 52 CJS Landlord & Tenant § 404.

Unconscionable lease or clause. [*4]

NY Real Propery Law §235-c, subd. 1, states "If the court as a matter of law finds a lease or any clause of the lease to be unconscionable at the time it was made, the court may refuse to enforce the lease, or it may enforce the remainder of the lease without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result."

The NY Court of Appeals has ruled that "as a general proposition, unconscionability, a flexibledoctrine . . . requires some showing of an absence of meaningful choice on the part of one of the parties together with contract terms which are unreasonably favorable to the other party."