Holme v Global Mins. & Metals Corp. |
[…] Defendants are free to demonstrate that
there was fair consideration for the transfers, but cannot simply point to an alleged gap in
Holme's proof, about information within defendants' control, to gain dismissal (compare Calderone v Town of
Cortlandt, 15 AD3d 602, 602-603 [2nd Dept 2005]["a party does not carry its burden in
moving for summary judgment by pointing to gaps in its opponent's proof, but must
affirmatively demonstrate the merit of its claim or defense"]).
Defendants do not specifically comment on the second cause of action, claiming [*5]fraudulent conveyances under DCL § 273-a. That section
provides that "[e]very conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is
a defendant in an action for money damages or a judgment in such an action has been docketed
against him, is fraudulent as to the plaintiff in that action without regard to the actual intent of
the defendant if, after final judgment for the plaintiff, the defendant fails to satisfy the
judgment."
Here too, Holme has clearly stated a cause of action, having alleged all the specific elements
of DCL § 273-a. Defendants, by their failure to offer any arguments or proofs related to the
fairness of the consideration for the challenged transfers, cannot prevail on a motion to dismiss