Matter of Jaworek v Sears Roebuck & Co.
[…] Upon review, the Workers' Compensation Board affirmed and the employer appeals.

Initially, we note that because the issue presented here is one of pure statutory interpretation, we need not accord deference to the Board's decision (see Matter of Belmonte v Snashall, 2 NY3d 560, 565-566 [2004]; Matter of Belance v Manhattan Beer Distribs., 52 AD3d 1059, 1061 [2008], lv denied 11 NY3d 715 [2009]). Nevertheless, we agree with the Board's determination that the employer's claim for reimbursement from the Special Disability Fund is barred by Workers' Compensation Law § 15 (8) (h) (2) (A), which provides that "[n]o carrier or employer . . . may file a claim for reimbursement from the special disability fund, for an injury or illness with a date of accident or date of disablement on or after" July 1, 2007 (see L 2007, ch 6, §§ 76, 77). It is apparent from the legislative history of the 2007 amendments to the Workers' Compensation Law that the Legislature intended to close the Special Disability Fund to new claims as of July 1, 2007 (see e.g.