Trustees of Gallilee Pentecostal Church, Inc. v Williams
[…] In light of this determination, we also enjoin the defendants from exercising any authority or control over the Church's temporalities and property, since they are not duly-elected Church trustees or officers pursuant to Religious Corporations Law § 5, which states that only "[t]he trustees of a every religious corporation shall have the custody and control of all the temporalities and property, real and personal, belonging to the corporation and of the revenues therefrom" (see Morris v Scribner, 69 NY2d 418, 424 [1987]).

The Trustees, however, failed to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, which persons were qualified to vote at corporate meetings, or the Church's membership criteria.