People v Gonzalez |
[…] County Court sentenced defendant to one year in jail on each of the charges. The court directed that the sentences for the two counts of endangering the welfare of a child run consecutive to one another and that the sentence for unlawfully dealing with a child in the first degree run concurrent to those charges. Defendant appeals.
Defendant challenges the legality of his sentence, asserting that County Court's imposition of consecutive sentences on the endangering counts violated Penal Law § 70.25. Notably, the People concede that this is the case and we agree. Penal Law § 70.25 (3) provides that "[w]here consecutive definite sentences of imprisonment are not prohibited . . . and are imposed on a person for offenses which were committed as parts of a single incident or transaction, the aggregate of the terms of such sentences shall not exceed one year." In the case at hand, defendant's conviction was based upon only one incident of providing alcohol to minors even though it involved more than one victim.