People v MacDonald |
[…] Such testimony "may be admitted to explain behavior of a victim that might appear unusual or that jurors may not be expected to understand" (People v Carroll, 95 NY2d 375, 387 [2000]; see also People v Hryckewicz, 221 AD2d 990 [1995], lv denied 88 NY2d 849 [1996]). We further conclude that the court properly refused to dismiss the indictment on the ground of improper geographical jurisdiction, inasmuch as the People established by a preponderance of the evidence that defendant and his accomplices conspired to commit rape in Onondaga County (see CPL 20.40 [1] [b]; People v Moore, 46 NY2d 1, 6 [1978]; People v DeGraw, 140 AD2d 984 [1988]). Furthermore, the People established that the rapes occurred in a vehicle during the course of a trip between counties, and thus the offenses "may be prosecuted in any county through which such vehicle passed in the course of such trip" (CPL 20.40 [4] [g]; see People v Curtis, 286 AD2d 901 [2001], lv denied 97 NY2d 728 [2002]). Present—Scudder, P.J., Peradotto, Green and Gorski, JJ.