People v Brady |
[…] On his motion brought in the justice court, the defendant sought to "nullify" his conviction from 1995 for aggravated harassment in the second degree (Penal Law sec. 240.30). The defendant's motion maintained that the accusatory instrument forming the basis of his conviction was defective in that it did not state sufficient facts to establish the element of "intent" [*2]called for in the statute. Insofar as the gravamen of the defendant's motion was to vacate his judgement of conviction from 1995, the justice court correctly converted the defendant's motion to one brought under CPL sec. 440.10. See, People v. Toland, 2 AD3d 1053 (Third Dept., 2003); People v. Thompson, 177 Misc 2d 803 (Sup. Ct., Kings Co., 1998); and NY Jud. Law § 2-b (3) (McKinneys, 2008) ("A court of record has power . . . to devise and make new process and forms of proceedings, necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.").
In its written decision, the justice court denied the defendant's motion to vacate the judgement, finding that by his failure to raise these issues by motion twelve years earlier the defendant was "deemed to have waived any objections to the sufficiency of the information."