Brighton Way, LLC v Queen Esther's Temple, Inc. |
[…] Since the process in this case was not personally delivered to Wright nor any other corporate representative, service was not effectively made upon Queen Esther. When the requirements for service of process have not been met, it is irrelevant that defendant may have actually received the documents (see Raschel v. Rish, 69 NY2d 694 [1986]; Macchia v. Russo, 67 NY2d 592 [1986]; McDonald v. Ames Supply Co., 22 NY2d 111 [1968]).
Further, the underlying mortgage is a nullity as it did not comply with the requirements of Religious Corporation Law §12 which provides that:
"A religious corporation shall not sell, mortgage or lease for a term exceeding five years any of its real property without applying for and obtaining leave of the court."
Plaintiff misconstrues the meaning of §12 by applying the cited five year limitation on mortgages, when it only applies to leases (see Berlin v. New Hope Holiness Church of God, Inc., 93 AD2d 798 [1983]).