Brighton Way, LLC v Queen Esther's Temple, Inc. |
[…] Wright related that William's health failed and she asked that he execute the loan. His name was subsequently added to the QET Board of Trustees and he signed the mortgage documents. According to Wright at the mortgage closing he received $70,000.00 which he used to open an account at Washington Mutual in the name of QET.
Although notified of the hearing, the law firm of Vernita Charles did not appear.
Whether service was properly effectuated on
defendant QET, and whether the underlying mortgage violates Religious Corporation Law $12.
Decision
CPLR 311 (a) provides that:
"Personal service upon a corporation or governmental subdivision shall be made by delivering the summons as follows:
1.upon any domestic or foreign corporation, to an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant cashier or to any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service."