Franklin Home Improvements Corp. v 687 6th Ave. Corp.
[…] Plaintiff alleges the defendant requested that plaintiff perform renovation services on the property. Defendant claims that the property in question, 56 Edison Drive, Montauk, NY ("56 Property"), is a one-family residence, owned by Iu and the plaintiff was paid in full for the renovations. The defendant does not have any ownership interest in the 56 Property.

Plaintiff is not a licensed home improvement contractor in the City of New York or Suffolk County and was not so licensed at the time the work commenced.



DISCUSSION

Defendant moves for dismissal pursuant to CPLR 3211(a) (7) on the grounds that the plaintiff did not allege in the complaint that the plaintiff was licensed as a home improvement contractor as is required by the laws of New York City and Suffolk County. Under CPLR 3015(e), "[w]here the plaintiff's cause of action against a consumer arises from the plaintiff's conduct of a business which is required by state or local law to be licensed by the department of consumer affairs of the city of New York, [or] the Suffolk county department of consumer affairs, . . . the complaint shall allege, as part of the cause of action, that plaintiff is duly licensed and shall contain the name and number, if any, of such license and the governmental agency which issued such license; . . . The failure of the plaintiff to comply with this subdivision will permit the defendant to move for dismissal pursuant to paragraph seven of subdivision (a) of rule thirty two hundred eleven of this chapter" (emphasis added).

Both New York City and Suffolk County laws require home improvement contractors to be licensed as such.