Bumpus v New York City Tr. Auth. |
[…] information, location of transit worker, common nature of the transit workers last name "Smith,"
and the difficulty in having service effected.
Accordingly, in the interest of justice, the Court finds good cause for the late service.
(Jordan v City of New York, 38 AD3d 336 [1st Dept. 2007]; Leader v Maroney, Ponzini &
Spencer, 97 NY2d 95 [2001].)
The second ground to dismiss is for lack of subject matter jurisdiction pursuant to CPLR § 3211(a)(2) because Doe-Smith is an employee of NYCTA and as such pursuant to the New York Public Authorities Law (PAL) § 1266(8) immunity from liability under the New York City Human Rights Law exists. Defendant relies on that section which states in part that:
"...no municipality or political subdivision, including but not limited
to a county, city, village, town or school or other district shall have jurisdiction over any facilities of the authority and it's subsidiaries,
and New York CityTransit Authority and its subsidiaries, or of their
activities or operations. The local laws, resolutions, ordinances, rules [*4]
and regulation of a municipality or political subdivision, heretofore
or hereafter adopted, conflicting with this title or any rule or regulation
of the authority or its subsidiaries, or New YorkCity Transit Authority
or its subsidiaries, shall not be applicable to the activities or operation
of the Authority and its subsidiary, and the New York City Transit Authority and its subsidiaries except such facilities that are devoted
to purposes other than transportation or transit purposes."
On a motion to dismiss, the court accepts the allegations set forth in the complaint as true.
(Mannon v Mannno, 249 AD2d 372 [2nd Dept 1998], DiMicco Bros v Con Ed,
8 AD3rd 99 [1st Dept 2004].)
The New York City Human Rights law as set forth in the Administrative