McDaniel v Keck |
[…] Plaintiff appeals from both orders.
We turn first to whether the nursing Good Samaritan statute applies. That statute provides, in relevant part, that a nurse is liable only for acts or omissions constituting gross negligence when the nurse "voluntarily and without the expectation of monetary compensation renders first aid or emergency treatment at the scene of an accident or other emergency, outside a hospital, doctor's office or any other place having proper and necessary medical equipment, to a person who is unconscious, ill or injured" (Education Law § 6909 [1]). The statute further states that "[n]othing in this subdivision shall be deemed or construed to relieve a licensed registered professional nurse or licensed practical nurse from liability for damages for injuries or death caused by an act or omission on the part of such nurse while rendering professional services in the normal and ordinary course of her [or his] practice" (Education Law § 6909 [1]).