Matter of Hancher v Travis
[…] White Plains, ___ Misc 2d ____, 2003 WL 22283389 (Supreme Court, Westchester County, 2003).

While a relative of a crime victim may be more emotionally affected by the crime than a member of the general public, that increased emotional effect is not sufficient to confer standing. While statutes have been enacted to permit crime victims the right to be heard at certain proceedings (see Criminal Procedure Law §380.50), their status as crime victims has not been held to confer standing to them at any proceeding. Executive Law §259-i sets forth the procedures to be followed by the board of parole. Executive Law §259-i(2)(c)(A) provides that when considering whether or not to grant discretionary parole release, the board must consider "any statement made to the board by the crime victim or the crime victim's representative where [*4]the crime victim is deceased..." The statute does not authorize any further participation in the process by a crime victim or the representative of a victim. It does not serve to confer standing to a victim who desires to challenge the determination.