129 Misc 2d 1068
[…] Judge).
At the outset, it must be noted that the application in petitioner's order to
show cause for a preliminary injunction pending the hearing and final
determination of these proceedings was withdrawn by counsel for petitioner in
open court at oral argument on these proceedings on December 20, 1985.
The remaining subject matter concerns the apparatus by which
contracting is legislatively mandated to be had for the publication and
printing of all official New York State court reports for the aforementioned
five-year period commencing January 1, 1986.
Judiciary Law
§ 434 provides the step-by-step procedure to be followed in public
contracting for the
printing and publication of official series court reports. The statute states as
follows:
"§ 434. Contracts for publication of reports
"1. The
printing and publication of the
court of appeals reports, the appellate division reports, the miscellaneous reports and the
combined official series shall be done under contract as hereinafter provided.
"2. Said contract shall be let and said publication shall be made by and under
the direction of the state
reporter.
"3. [As to effective date, see note below] [*]
In each year immediately preceding the expiration of the contract to be let as
hereinafter provided, the state
reporter shall give