Matter of Hawatmeh v New York State Bd. of Elections |
[…] At the conclusion of oral argument, and with the consent of all counsel, the court granted petitioner leave to submit: (1) an affidavit amplifying the allegations of paragraphs 22 and 23 of the petition; and (2) case law supporting the requested relief.[FN1] These submissions were filed on or about May 5, 2020, and this decision, order and judgment follows.
A. Untimeliness of Petitioner's Filing
Election Law § 6-158 (1) provides, in relevant part, that "[a] designating petition shall be filed . . . not later than the twelfth Thursday preceding the primary election." "A certificate of acceptance . . . of a designation shall be filed not later than the fourth day after the last day to file such designation" (id. § 6-158 [2]).
Thus, the political calendar for 2020 originally contemplated that designating petitions for the June 23, 2020 primary election would be filed by April 2, 2020, and certificates evidencing the acceptance of such designations would be filed by April 6, 2020.