Hanley v Hanley
[…] The Court's "sole criterion is whether the pleading states a cause of action" (Polonetsky v Better Homes Depot, 97 NY2d 46, 54 [2001] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]). As with a motion under CPLR 3211 (a) (1), the Court must "ignore the affidavits submitted by defendants" (Henbest & Morrisey v W.H. Ins. Agency, 259 AD2d 829, 830 [3d Dept 1990]).

Finally, a cause of action must be dismissed under CPLR 3211 (a) (2) where it is shown that the Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction.



A. BCL § 1104-a Claim (CDL School)



1. Legal Standard

A holder of 20% or more of the shares of a business corporation may obtain dissolution if "[t]he directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of . . . oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholder[]" (BCL § 1104-a [a] [1]). Dissolution also is warranted if "[t]he property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted or diverted" (id., [a] [2]).

The term "oppressive actions" used in BCL § 1104-a (a) (1) refers to conduct that substantially defeats the reasonable expectations of the minority shareholder: