Palmer v Cook |
[…] Plaintiff's Claim for Intentional Infliction of Emotional Distress
Defendant argues "[t]he causes of action sounding in . . . intentional infliction of emotional distress are governed by a one-year statute of limitation . . . A cause of action alleging intentional infliction of emotional distress accrues on the date{**65 Misc 3d at 395} of injury." (Wilson v Erra, 94 AD3d 756, 756 [2d Dept 2012]; see CPLR 215 [3].)
Therefore, plaintiff's claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress is denied as time-barred, as against the defendant.
CPLR 3024 (b) states: "Scandalous or prejudicial matter. A party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading."
Defendant alleges that the portion of the verified complaint that relates to plaintiff's 2006 employment is irrelevant, in that all claims arising out of that time period are time-barred.