Palmer v Cook |
[…] Based on the alleged facts in this matter and relevant case law, the court denies defendant's motion to dismiss plaintiff's hostile work environment claim in its entirety as against defendant Vivian Cook.
Public Officers Law § 73
Defendant contends plaintiff's sixth cause of action should be dismissed because Chalmers does not fall under the definition of a "Relative."
The relevant portion of the Public Officers Law § 73 states: "(m) The 'relative' of any individual shall mean any person living in the same household as the individual and any person who is a direct descendant of that individual's grandparents or the spouse of such descendant." (Emphasis added.)
Nowhere in plaintiff's verified complaint does she allege that Chalmers lives with the defendant.