Matter of Michel v City of Lackawanna
[…] It is hereby ordered that the judgment so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.

Memorandum: Petitioner commenced this CPLR article 78 proceeding seeking, inter alia, to reinstate the compensation and benefits to which he allegedly was entitled pursuant to a contract between the parties. Thereafter, he moved for summary judgment on the ground that he was unlawfully denied the procedural protections due to him under section 75 of the Civil Service Law. Supreme Court properly denied the motion. Section 75 provides that certain civil servants "shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges" (§ 75 [1]).