Fakiris v Gusmar Enters., LLC |
[…] Canastra, 130 AD3d 1268, 1269 [ "questions of fact preclude summary judgment on the issue of defendant's removal as a director and officer"]; Bi Bo Chiu v. Malik, supra; Dayan v. Yurkowski, supra ; T & L [*7]Redemption Center Corp. v. Phoenix Beverages, Inc., supra; First New York Realty Co., Inc. v. DeSetto, supra), but the plaintiff cites no authority in support of the proposition that the court has the authority to remove a managing member of a limited liability company.
LLCL §414, "Removal or replacement of managers," provides in substance for the removal of managers by a vote of the members. While in the case of corporations, BCL§ 706, "Removal of directors," provides in relevant part that "(d) An action to procure a judgment removing a director for cause may be brought by the attorney-general or by the holders of ten percent of the outstanding shares, whether or not entitled to vote," there appears to be no similar provision applicable to limited liability companies. (See, Janklowicz v.