Fakiris v Gusmar Enters., LLC |
[…] 4. The Fourth Cause of Action Asserted Against Defendant Kostas
The fourth cause of action rests on allegations of wrongful conduct made in the first and seeks damages for gross negligence. Summary judgment is not warranted. (See, Bi Bo Chiu v. Malik, supra; Dayan v. Yurkowski, supra ; T & L Redemption Center Corp. v. Phoenix Beverages, Inc., supra; First New York Realty Co., Inc. v. DeSetto, supra.)
5. The Fifth Cause Of Action Asserted Against Defendant Kostas
The fifth cause of action rests on allegations of wrongful conduct made in the first and seeks damages for violation of LLCL §409, "Duties of managers," which provides in relevant part: "(a) A manager shall perform his or her duties as a manager, including his or her duties as a member of any class of managers, in good faith and with that degree of care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances." Summary judgment is not warranted. (See, Bi Bo Chiu v. Malik, supra; Dayan v. Yurkowski, supra ; T & L Redemption Center Corp. v. Phoenix Beverages, Inc., supra; First New York Realty Co., Inc. v. DeSetto, supra.)
6. The Sixth Cause Of Action Asserted Against Defendant Kostas